Privacy

Why and when Enex
TestLab collects your
information?

Privacy

Privacy Statement for Enex TestLab Pty Ltd

Last Update: April 2014

Enex TestLab has created this privacy statement to demonstrate our commitment to the confidentiality of data that identifies a natural person or from which such a person’s identity may reasonably be ascertained (“personal data”) in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set forth in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
This privacy policy explains why and when we collect your personal information, and what use we make of that information. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and the security measures used to help protect your personal information.

  • Why and when Enex TestLab collects your information
  • How Enex TestLab uses your information
  • Disclosure of your information to third parties
  • Accuracy and access
  • Security
Why and when Enex TestLab collects your information?

Enex TestLab collects information about its customers, potential customers, industry partners, competitors, associates and individuals. In most cases, the personal information Enex TestLab will collect from you is simply the personal information required in order to provide services to you, but it is also used for the ongoing management and support of those services.

Enex TestLab collects the information you give either online or by email, post, facsimile, face to face, over the phone or through our partners.

This information primarily includes your contact details—your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, job title, company, ABN and facsimile number. We may, if necessary also collect your payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details.

As part of our marketing initiatives and efforts to provide improved services, we may collect or develop additional information and associate this with you. This information will reflect the nature of Enex Testlab’s relationship to you and your organisation, and will constitute further identifying criteria such as your industry, your interaction history, or areas of interest.

How does Enex TestLab use your information?

Primarily, we collect and use your personal information to deliver services to you. This will include the provision to you of sales and technical support, billing, stakeholder engagement, service delivery, reporting and other functions relevant to providing our services to you.

We may use your information to contact you for marketing purposes including but not limited to new products, services, promotions, give-aways, via email and telephone.

We endorse an opt-in approach to marketing and undertake to seek your permission before adding your name to our promotional list.

At any time, if you do not wish to receive marketing communications from Enex TestLab, you may opt-out and stop the delivery of promotional material by following the instructions in any promotional email you receive.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

Enex TestLab respects your privacy and does not share personal information with third parties, except:

  • as part of agreed requirements for the contracted delivery of our services to you, and;
  • as part of services provided to Enex TestLab for the exclusive purpose of the distribution of Enex TestLab’s marketing information.
Access and accuracy

It is our policy to always keep our information as up-to-date as possible, in order to ensure that we provide the best possible information services. We are happy to provide you with a copy of the information we retain about you. In most cases this will simply be your contact information.

Security

Enex TestLab has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of information we control. Our security systems include encryption, authenticated access to internal resources, audits of procedures, and regular reviews of overall security.

If you have questions or would like further information, please contact us:

1300 662 592

enquiries@testlab.com.au